Privacy Policy

All of your personal information collected will be used to help you make your visit to our site as productive and enjoyable as possible.
The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our site is important for webis.pt.
All personal information regarding members, subscribers, customers or visitors using webis.pt will be treated in accordance with the Law of Protection of Personal Data of October 26, 1998 (Law no. 67/98).
The personal information collected may include your name, email address, telephone number and / or mobile phone number, address, date of birth and / or other.
The use of webis.pt presupposes the acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The webis.pt team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up-to-date.

Cookies Connection Testimonials
Like most large websites, in order for our site to work properly, we install small files called cookies on your computer or mobile device on your computer.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website installs on your computer or mobile device when you visit it. These files allow the website to “remember” for a certain period of time its actions and preferences, such as the username, the language chosen, the size of the characters and other display settings. That is why when you go through the pages of a site or return to a site you have already visited you do not normally have to re-indicate your preferences when you return to a site.

How do we use cookies?
Several of our pages use cookies to register:
their viewing preferences, such as parameters relating to contrast and color or size of characters if you have already responded to a survey in an instant window asking you whether or not to find the content of the page in question (so that it does not appear if you have already replied) whether or not you agreed to install cookies.
In addition, some videos embedded on our pages use a cookie to collect anonymous statistics about how people came to them and what videos they viewed.
The activation of cookies is not indispensable for a website to work, but it facilitates navigation. Cookies can be deleted or blocked, but doing so may disable some features of the site.
Information associated with cookies is not used to identify users in person and the Commission has full control over the data collected. The Commission only uses cookies for the purposes mentioned.

Do we use other cookies?
Some of our pages or websites may use cookies other than those described above. In this case, the specific area on cookies on the warning page will contain detailed information about them and you may be asked to agree to them so that they can be installed.

How to control cookies
You can control and / or delete the cookies you want. For more information, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies already installed on your computer or mobile device or activate an option available in most browser programs that prevents it from being installed. But if you do, you may have to manually configure some preferences whenever you visit a site and run the risk of disabling certain services and features.

Links to Third Party Sites
Webis.pt has links to other sites which, in our opinion, may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third party websites, so if you visit another site from our website you should read the privacy policy of the same.
We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same sites.